Rain Delay

If this isn’t finished or called before 10:15 (CT) or so, no recap tonight, I’ll catch you in the morning. If it is, then forget you ever read this.

6 thoughts on “Rain Delay”

  1. If the game is called due to rain, does that wipe out Julio’s grand slam (since the Marlins won’t have finished their eighth inning)?

  2. If the game counts, then everything that happened counts. I think the only time the not finishing the inning business counts is when the home team doesn’t get to answer back after the visiting team gets the lead. Since that didn’t happen, the game would just end as it is it is now (7-2 Atlanta win). If Atlanta had just taken the lead, then the game would be continued at a later date with everything as it was when it was called.

    At least I believe that’s how it works :-/

  3. From rule 4.10:

    (c) If a game is called, it is a regulation game: (1) If five innings have been completed; (2) If the home team has scored more runs in four or four and a fraction half innings than the visiting team has scored in five completed half innings; (3) If the home team scores one or more runs in its half of the fifth inning to tie the score. (d) If each team has the same number of runs when the game ends, the umpire shall declare it a “Tie Game.” (e) If a game is called before it has become a regulation game, the umpire shall declare it “No Game.” (f) Rain checks will not be honored for any regulation or suspended game which has progressed to or beyond a point of play described in 4.10(c)

  4. So, even if the Braves had just taken the lead, as long as 5 innings have been played and the score isn’t tied, game stands. The only exception is that only 4 1/2 have to be played if the home team is in the lead.

  5. Oh, wait, my bad. creynolds is right.

    From 4.11:

    (d) A called game ends at the moment the umpire terminates play. EXCEPTION: If the game is called while an inning is in progress and before it is completed, the game becomes a SUSPENDED game in each of the following situations: (1) The visiting team has scored one or more runs to tie the score and the home team has not scored; (2) The visiting team has scored one or more runs to take the lead and the home team has not tied the score or retaken the lead.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *